The winners of these scholarships demonstrate the characteristics coaches often used when describing AJ: perseverance, leadership, determination and compassion.  These student-athletes have the ability to identify their own weaknesses and/or adversities and took steps to overcome them.

2020 Scholarship Winners

Tomas Nichols

Tomas is a cancer SURVIVOR!  He was diagnosed at the age of 5 years with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia.  Tomas believes that “life needed to make me weaker in order to...

James Baker

James maintained a 4.241 GPA.  He was a 4-year Student Athlete lettering in Baseball.  James also was the Captain of the Stafford Bulldogs Travel Baseball Team.  He was the President...

Camryn Sanchez

Camryn maintained a 4.55 GPA.  She was a multi-sport athlete in Swimming and Soccer.  Camryn served as the Swim Team Captain and won the Coach’s Award for leadership.  Camryn was...

Slater Sparks

Slater maintained a 4.536 GPA.  He was a 4-year Student-Athlete lettering in Boys Basketball and a team captain for his Stafford Soccer Team.  At Mountain View High School, Slater served...

Aaryn Boatwright

Aaryn maintained a 3.986 GPA.  She was the Captain of the Field Hockey Team.  She earned All-District, All-Region, All-Conference recognition all 4-years of playing and additionally was recognized as 2nd...

Kaitlyn Freeman

Kaitlyn maintained a 4.687 GPA.  She was a multi-sport athlete playing both Field Hockey and Lacrosse.  As a 2-year Captain of the Field Hockey Team, Kaitlyn earned 1st Team All-District...

2019 Scholarship Winners

Gillian Mansfield

Gillian was just 11 years old when her mother received her cancer diagnosis.  She witnessed her mother enduring 5 years of harsh treatments and ultimately passing away during her junior...

Noah Williams

Noah maintained a 4.21 GPA.  He was the Captain of the Football Team where he was awarded the “Bleed Blue and Gold Award” for leadership and dedication to Stafford High...

Kellen Egan

Kellen maintained a 4.435 GPA.  He was a 4-year scholar-athlete in basketball.  He also played a year on the football team and the Lacrosse team. He earned 1st Team All-District...

Megan Watts

Megan maintained a 3.85 GPA. She led her Soccer Team as a 2-year Captain, where she earned multiple honors such as, 1st Team All-Area, 1st Team District, 1stTeam All-State, All-Area...

Jeffrey Burdette

Jeffrey maintained a 4.435 GPA.  He ran the mile and the half-mile as well as pole vaulted for both the Indoor and Outdoor Track Teams.  He was a member of...

Michael Hatfield

Michael maintained 4.43 GPA.  He led the Golf Team as Captain and was a 4-year scholar-athlete lettering in both Golf and Tennis.  He represented his classmates as a Renaissance Class...

2018 Scholarship Winners

Alden DiDio

Alden was just a young high school student when his family received a cancer diagnosis. Alden relied heavily on his faith in a loving God, to guide him and his...

Felicity deToll

Although Felicity dealt with a devastating diagnosis of cancer within her immediate family, her strong and loving character never wavered. She was a source of support, prayer and encouragement while...

Jessica Fey

Jessica earned a 3.88 GPA.  She was the captain of the Varsity Swim Team. She was a multi-year Academic Honor Roll Award recipient.  Besides her hard work at school, she...

Chad Nichols

Chad earned a 4.270 GPA.  He was a 4-year scholar athlete playing both Football and Lacrosse.  He represented his classmates as the Treasurer for both the Junior and Senior Class. ...

MacKenzie West

Mackenzie earned a 4.549 GPA.  She was the team captain for Varsity Cross Country and Indoor Track teams, and a member of the Varsity Tennis team.  She was the captain...

Elyssa Cartagena

Elyssa maintained a 4.125 GPA.  She was 4-year Student Athlete lettering in Varsity Girls Softball.  She also plays on multiple travel softball teams.  As a member of Learn and Serve,...

John “Jet” Hayes

John maintained a 4.288 GPA.  He was team captain for both the Boys Varsity Lacrosse and Varsity Basketball Teams, as well as a member of the Golf Team.  He was...

2017 Scholarship Winners

Maeve Frances Reilly

Maeve and her family have been endured the pain of cancer.  But through it all she has become a strong, compassionate advocate for pediatric cancer.  Her desire to rise above...

Merritt Peterson

Merritt maintained a 4.096 GPA.  She was Captain of the Cross Country Team.  She is a member of National Honor Society and earned 1st place honors in the District DECA...

Lily Bryngelson

Lily maintained a 4.087 GPA.  She was Captain for both Field Hockey and Lacrosse Teams. She is a 2-time Field Hockey State Champion.  Lily was voted Field Hockey MVP her...

Caitlyn Godsey

Caitlyn maintained a 4.521 GPA.  She was a 4-year student athlete in both Field Hockey and Lacrosse.  She was named All-District 1st Chair and All-County 2nd Chair playing the Baritone...

Sydney Bertrand

Sydney maintained a 4.722 GPA.  She was 4-year Student Athlete playing both Field Hockey and Lacrosse.  She is a member of National Honor Society and served as President of Mu...

Molly Murray

Molly maintained a 4.077 GPA.  She lettered in Varsity Swim for 4 years Letter and was captain of Swim Team.  She served as a Girl Scout all 4-years of high...

2016 Scholarship Winners

Brandon Braxton

Brandon was the Captain of his football team with a 4.08 GPA. He was nominated by his football coach for being a leader on the football field, holding high academic...

Taylor Hayes

Taylor is a 3-year captain of the Field Hockey team as well as captain of the Swim Team with a 3.97 GPA.  She earned All-Area, All-Conference, All-Region and All-State Recognition...

Matthew Schaefer

Matthew is a 4-year Cross-Country/Track Runner with a 4.7 GPA. He earned Cross-Country’s Character and Leadership Award. In school, he represented his graduating class as the Salutatorian, served as President...

Jacob Pollock

Jacob is the captain of both the baseball and basketball teams with a 4.34 GPA.  He earned All-Conference Recognition in both Baseball and Basketball and was awarded the “Grind it...

Sabrina Orsi

Sabrina is a multi-sport athlete; a 4-year Swimmer, as well as 2-year varsity Field Hockey and Women’s Lacrosse player with a 4.03 GPA. In school, she participated in Key Club,...

David Jett

David is the captain of the wrestling team with a 4.5 GPA.  In school, he was selected for the National Academy of Future Scientist and Technologist Award of Excellence, was...

2015 Scholarship Winners

Noah Reimers

Noah is a 4-year Football Player. He was nominated by his coach as a strong leader with high character, dedication to his team, compassion and perseverance. In his senior season, he rushed...

Zachary Batt

Zach is a 4-year Cross Country/Track runner with a 4.33 GPA. He was the captain of the cross country and track teams earning All-Area, All-Conference, All-Region and All-State Honors. In school, he...

Kelly Ciccarello

Kelly is 4-year Golfer with a 4.04 GPA. She was 2-year captain of the golf team and competed at the VHSL State Golf Championships. In school, she represented her school as the...

Kellen Cody

Kellen is a 4-year Softball and a 2-year Volleyball player with a 4.060 GPA. She earned All-Conference Honorable Mention Outfielder. In school, she served as the Model United Nations Delegate and served...

Wade Koa Patton

Wade is 4-year Lacrosse player with a 4.34 GPA. In school, he was a member of National Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, and Vice-president of DECA. Outside of school, he participated...

Steven Jett

Stafford High School Steven is a 4-year Football player and a 2-year Wrestler with a 4.116 GPA. He was captain of both the football and wrestling teams. In school, he was a...